FisadDi

FisadDi.com

Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow

Study and Evaluation Scheme

MCA (Master of Computer Applications)

(Effective From Session 2016-17)


Year - 3 Semester - 5

Sl. No. Subject Code Subject Name Periods Evaluation Scheme Credit
L T P Session Exams ESE Subject Total
CT TA Total
1 RCA-501 Computer Graphics & Animation 3 1 0 20 10 30 70 100 04
2 RCA-502 Software Engineering 3 1 0 20 10 30 70 100 04
3 RCA- Elective-II Elective - II 3 1 0 20 10 30 70 100 04
4 RCA- Elective-III Elective - III 3 1 0 20 10 30 70 100 04
5 RCA- Elective-IV Elective - IV 3 1 0 20 10 30 70 100 03
Practical
6 RCA-551 Computer Graphics & Animation Lab 0 0 6 30 20 50 50 100 03
7 RCA-552 Project Based on Software Engineering 0 0 3 30 20 50 50 100 02
Total 15 5 9 700 24

  List of Elective - II

  1. RCA-E21 : Cryptography and Network Security (Available on NPTEL)
  2. RCA-E22 : Natural language Processing (Available on NPTEL)
  3. RCA-E23 : Human Computer Interaction (Available on NPTEL)
  4. RCA-E24 : Software Testing (Available on NPTEL)
  5. RCA-E25 : Modern Application Development (Available on NPTEL)

  List of Elective - III

  1. RCA-E31 : Cloud Computing
  2. RCA-E32 : Soft Computing
  3. RCA-E33 : Information Storage Management
  4. RCA-E34 : Digital Image Processing
  5. RCA-E35 : Distributed Systems

  List of Elective - IV

  1. RCA-E41 : Distributed Database Systems
  2. RCA-E42 : Simulation and Modeling
  3. RCA-E43 : Real Time Systems
  4. RCA-E44 : Pattern Recognition
  5. RCA-E45 : Big Data


Syllabus for 5th semester :

Unit-1:

Introduction to Computer Graphics:- What is Computer Graphics, Computer Graphics Applications, Computer Graphics Hardware and software, Two dimensional Graphics Primitives: Points and Lines, Line drawing algorithms: DDA, Bresenham's Circle drawing algorithms: Using polar coordinates, Bresenham's circle drawing, mid-point circle drawing algorithm; Filled area algorithms: Scanline: Polygon filling algorithm, boundary filled algorithm.

Unit-2:

Two/Three Dimensional Viewing:- The 2-D viewing pipeline, windows, viewports, window to view port mapping; Clipping: point, clipping line (algorithms):- 4 bit code algorithm, Sutherland-cohen algorithm, parametric line clipping algorithm (Cyrus Beck).
Polygon clipping algorithm:- Sutherland-Hodgeman polygon clipping algorithm. Two dimensional transformations: transformations, translation, scaling, rotation, reflection, composite transformation.
Three dimensional transformations:- Three dimensional graphics concept, Matrix representation of 3 D Transformations, Composition of 3-D transformation.

Unit-3:

Viewing in 3D:- Projections, types of projections, mathematics of planner geometric projections, coordinate systems.
Hidden surface removal:- Introduction to hidden surface removal .Z- buffer algorithm, scanline algorithm, area sub-division algorithm.

Unit-4:

Representing Curves and Surfaces:- Parametric representation of curves: Bezier curves, B-Spline curves. Parametric representation of surfaces; Interpolation method.
Illumination, shading, image manipulation:- Illumination models, shading models for polygons, shadows, transparency. What is an image?,Filtering, image processing, geometric transformation of images.

Unit-5:

Animation:- Fundamentals of computer animation, Animation Techniques. Animation and Flash Overview, Using Layer and Creating Animation

Reference Books:

1. Procedural Elements for Computer Graphics - David F. Rogers, 2001, T.M.H Second Edition.
2. Fundamentals of 3Dimensional Computer Graphics by Alan Watt, 1999, Addision Wesley.
3. Computer Graphics: Secrets and Solutions by Corrign John, BPB
4. Graphics, GUI, Games & Multimedia Projects in C by Pilania&Mahendra, Standard Publ.
5. Computer Graphics Secrets and solutions by Corrign John, 1994, BPV
6. Principles of Multimedia by Ranjan Parekh, McGrawHill Education
7. Computer Graphics Principles and Practices second edition by James D. Foley, Andeies van Dam, StevanK. Feiner and Johb F. Hughes, 2000, Addision Wesley.
8. Computer Graphics by Donald Hearn and M.Pauline Baker, 2nd Edition, 1999, PHI
9. Computer graphics, Multimedia and Animation by Malay. K.Pakhira, PHI, 2nd Edition, 2010

Unit-1:

Introduction:- Introduction to Software Engineering, Software Components, Software Characteristics, Software Crisis, Software Engineering Processes, Similarity and Differences from Conventional Engineering Processes, Software Quality Attributes. Software Development Life Cycle (SDLC) Models: Water Fall Model, Prototype Model, Spiral Model, Evolutionary Development Models, Iterative Enhancement Models.

Unit-2:

Software Requirement Specifications (SRS):- Requirement Engineering Process: Elicitation, Analysis, Documentation, Review and Management of User Needs, Feasibility Study, Information Modeling, Data Flow Diagrams, Entity Relationship Diagrams, Decision Tables, SRS Document, IEEE Standards for SRS.
Software Quality Assurance (SQA):- Verification and Validation, SQA Plans, Software Quality Frameworks, ISO 9000 Models, SEI-CMM Model.

Unit-3:

Software Design:- Basic Concept of Software Design, Architectural Design, Low Level Design: Modularization, Design Structure Charts, Pseudo Codes, Flow Charts, Coupling and Cohesion Measures, Design Strategies: Function Oriented Design, Object Oriented Design, Top-Down and Bottom-Up Design. Software Measurement and Metrics: Various Size Oriented Measures: Halestead's Software Science, Function Point (FP) Based Measures, Cyclomatic Complexity Measures: Control Flow Graphs

Unit-4:

Software Testing:- Testing Objectives, Unit Testing, Integration Testing, 8 Acceptance Testing, Regression Testing, Testing for Functionality and Testing for Performance, Top-Down and Bottom-Up Testing Strategies: Test Drivers and Test Stubs, Structural Testing (White Box Testing), Functional Testing (Black Box Testing), Test Data Suit Preparation, Alpha and Beta Testing of Products. Static Testing Strategies: Formal Technical Reviews (Peer Reviews), Walk Through, Code Inspection, Compliance with Design and Coding Standards.

Unit-5:

Software Maintenance and Software Project Management:- Software as an Evolutionary Entity, Need for Maintenance, Categories of Maintenance: Preventive, Corrective and Perfective Maintenance, Cost of Maintenance, Software Re-Engineering, Reverse Engineering. Software Configuration Management Activities, Change Control Process, Software Version Control, An Overview of CASE Tools. Estimation of Various Parameters such as Cost, Efforts, Schedule/Duration, Constructive Cost Models (COCOMO), Resource allocation Models, Software Risk Analysis and Management.

Reference Books:

1. R. S. Pressman, Software Engineering: A Practitioners Approach, McGraw Hill.
2. Rajib Mall, Fundamentals of Software Engineering, PHI Publication.
3. K. K. Aggarwal and Yogesh Singh, Software Engineering, New Age International Publishers.
4. Pankaj Jalote, Software Engineering, Wiley
5. Deepak Jain,"Software Engineering:Principles and Practices",Oxford University Press.


Unit-1:

Introduction:- Cloud-definition, benefits, usage scenarios, History of Cloud Computing - Cloud Architecture - Types of Clouds - Business models around Clouds - Major Players in Cloud Computing- issues in Clouds - Eucalyptus - Nimbus - Open Nebula, Cloud Sim.

Unit-2:

Cloud Services:- Types of Cloud services: Software as a Service-Platform as a Service - Infrastructure as a Service - Database as a Service - Monitoring as a Service - Communication as services.
Service providers:- Google, Amazon, Microsoft Azure, IBM, Sales force.

Unit-3:

Collaborating Using Cloud Services:- Email Communication over the Cloud - CRM Management - Project Management-Event Management - Task Management - Calendar - Schedules - Word Processing - Presentation - Spreadsheet - Databases - Desktop - Social Networks and Groupware.

Unit-4:

Virtualization for Cloud:- Need for Virtualization - Pros and cons of Virtualization - Types of Virtualization - System Vm, Process VM, Virtual Machine monitor - Virtual machine properties - Interpretation and binary translation, HLL VM - supervisors - Xen,KVM , VMWare, Virtual Box, Hyper-V.

Unit-5:

Security, Standards And Applications:- Security in Clouds: Cloud security challenges - Software as a Service Security,Common Standards: The Open Cloud Consortium - The Distributed management Task Force - Standards for application Developers - Standards for Messaging - Standards for Security, End user access to cloud computing, Mobile Internet devices and the cloud.

Reference Books:

1. David E.Y. Sarna Implementing and Developing Cloud Application, CRC press 2011.
2. Lee Badger, Tim Grance, Robert Patt-Corner, Jeff Voas, NIST, Draft cloud computing synopsis and recommendation, May 2011.
3. Anthony T Velte, Toby J Velte, Robert Elsenpeter, Cloud Computing : A Practical Approach, Tata McGraw-Hill 2010.
4. Haley Beard, Best Practices for Managing and Measuring Processes for On-demand Computing, Applications and Data Centers in the Cloud with SLAs, Emereo Pty Limited, July 2008.
5. G.J.Popek, R.P. Goldberg, Formal requirements for virtualizable third generation Architectures, Communications of the ACM, No.7 Vol.17, July 1974
6. John Rittinghouse & James Ransome, Cloud Computing, Implementation, Management and Strategy, CRC Press, 2010
7. Michael Miller, Cloud Computing: Web-Based Applications That Change the Way You Work and Collaborate Que Publishing, August 2008.
8. James E Smith, Ravi Nair, Virtual Machines, Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, 2006.

Unit-1:

Artificial neural networks:- Basic concepts - Single layer perception - Multilayer Perception - Supervised and Unsupervised learning - Back propagation networks - Kohnen's self organizing networks - Hopfield network.

Unit-2:

Fuzzy systems:- Fuzzy sets, Fuzzy Relations and Fuzzy reasoning, Fuzzy functions - Decomposition - Fuzzy automata and languages - Fuzzy control methods - Fuzzy decision making.

Unit-3:

Neuro - fuzzy modeling:- Adaptive networks based Fuzzy interface systems - Classification and Regression Trees - Data clustering algorithms - Rule based structure identification - Neuro-Fuzzy controls - Simulated annealing - Evolutionary computation.

Unit-4:

Genetic algorithms:- Survival of the Fittest - Fitness Computations - Cross over - Mutation - Reproduction - Rank method - Rank space method.

Unit-5:

Application of soft computing:- Optimization of traveling salesman problem using Genetic Algorithm, Genetic algorithm based Internet Search Techniques, Soft computing based hybrid fuzzy controller, Introduction to MATLAB Environment for Soft computing Techniques.

Reference Books:

1. Sivanandam, Deepa, " Principles of Soft Computing", Wiley
2. Jang J.S.R, Sun C.T. and Mizutani E, "Neuro-Fuzzy and Soft computing", Prentice Hall
3. Timothy J. Ross, "Fuzzy Logic with Engineering Applications", McGraw Hill
4. Laurene Fausett, "Fundamentals of Neural Networks", Prentice Hall
5. D.E. Goldberg, "Genetic Algorithms: Search, Optimization and Machine Learning", Addison Wesley
6. Wang, "Fuzzy Logic", Springer

Unit-1:

Introduction to Storage Technology:- Data proliferation and the varying value of data with time & usage, Sources of data and states of data creation, Data center requirements and evolution to accommodate storage needs, Overview of basic storage management skills and activities, The five pillars of technology, Overview of storage infrastructure components, Evolution of storage, Information Lifecycle Management concept, Data categorization within an enterprise, Storage and Regulations.

Unit-2:

Storage Systems Architecture:- Intelligent disk subsystems overview, Contrast of integrated vs. modular arrays, Component architecture of intelligent disk subsystems, Disk physical structure components, properties, performance, and specifications, Logical partitioning of disks, RAID & parity algorithms, hot sparing, Physical vs. logical disk organization, protection, and back end anagement, Array caching properties and algorithms, Front end connectivity and queuing properties, Front end to host storage provisioning, mapping, and operation, Interaction of file systems with storage, Storage system connectivity protocols.

Unit-3:

Introduction to Networked Storage:- JBOD, DAS, SAN, NAS, & CAS evolution, Direct Attached Storage (DAS) environments: elements, connectivity, & management, Storage Area Networks (SAN): elements & connectivity, Fibre Channel principles, standards, & network management principles, SAN management principles, Network Attached Storage (NAS): elements, connectivity options, connectivity protocols (NFS, CIFS, ftp), & management principles, IP SAN elements, standards (SCSI, FCIP, FCP), connectivity principles, security, and management principles, Content Addressable Storage (CAS): elements, connectivity options, standards, and management principles, Hybrid Storage solutions overview including technologies like virtualization & appliances.

Unit-4:

Introduction to Information Availability:- Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery Basics, Local business continuity techniques, Remote business continuity techniques, Disaster Recovery principles & techniques.

Unit-5:

Managing & Monitoring:- Management philosophies (holistic vs. system & component), Industry management standards (SNMP, SMI-S, CIM), Standard framework applications, Key management metrics (thresholds, availability, capacity, security, performance), Metric analysis methodologies & trend analysis, Reactive and pro-active management best practices, Provisioning & configuration change planning, Problem reporting, prioritization, and handling techniques, Management tools overview.

Reference Books:

1. Information Storage and Management Storing, Managing, and Protecting Digital Information , by EMC, Hopkinton and Massachusetts, Wiley, ISBN: 97881265214
2. Information storage and management : storing, managing, and protecting digital information by Wiley Pub G Somasundaram, Alok Shrivastava
3. MeetaGupta, Storage Area Network Fundamentals, Pearson Education Limited, 2002
4. Robert Spalding, "Storage Networks: The Complete Reference",TataMcGraw Hill,Osborne, 2003.
5. Marc Farley, "Building Storage Networks", TataMcGraw Hill, Osborne. 2001.

Unit-1:

Introduction and Fundamentals:- Motivation and Perspective, Applications, Components of Image Processing System, Element of Visual Perception, A Simple Image Model, Sampling and Quantization.
Image Enhancement in Frequency Domain:- Fourier Transform and the Frequency Domain, Basis of Filtering in Frequency Domain, Filters - Low-pass, High-pass; Correspondence Between Filtering in Spatial and Frequency Domain; Smoothing Frequency Domain Filters - Gaussian Low pass Filters; Sharpening Frequency Domain Filters - Gaussian High pass Filters; Homomorphic Filtering.

Unit-2:

Image Enhancement in Spatial Domain:- Introduction; Basic Gray Level Functions - Piecewise-Linear Transformation Functions: Contrast Stretching; Histogram Specification; Histogram Equalization; Local Enhancement; Enhancement using Arithmetic/Logic Operations - Image Subtraction, Image Averaging; Basics of Spatial Filtering; Smoothing - Mean filter, Ordered Statistic Filter; Sharpening - The Laplacian.

Unit-3:

Image Restoration:- A Model of Restoration Process, Noise Models, Restoration in the presence of Noise only-Spatial Filtering - Mean Filters: Arithmetic Mean filter, Geometric Mean Filter, Order Statistic Filters - Median Filter, Max and Min filters; Periodic Noise Reduction by Frequency Domain Filtering - Band pass Filters; Minimum Mean-square Error Restoration.

Unit-4:

Morphological Image Processing:- Introduction, Logic Operations involving Binary Images, Dilation and Erosion, Opening and Closing, Morphological Algorithms - Boundary Extraction, Region Filling, Extraction of Connected Components, Convex Hull, Thinning, Thickening

Unit-5:

Registration:- Introduction, Geometric Transformation - Plane to Plane transformation, Mapping, Stereo Imaging - Algorithms to Establish Correspondence, Algorithms to Recover Depth
Segmentation:- Introduction, Region Extraction, Pixel-Based Approach, Multi-level Thresholding, Local Thresholding, Region-based Approach, Edge and Line Detection: Edge Detection, Edge Operators, Pattern Fitting Approach, Edge Linking and Edge Following, Edge Elements Extraction by Thresholding, Edge Detector Performance, Line Detection, Corner Detection.

Reference Books:

1. Digital Image Processing 2nd Edition, Rafael C. Gonzalvez and Richard E. Woods. Published by: Pearson Education.
2. Digital Image Processing and Computer Vision, R.J. Schalkoff. Published by: John Wiley and Sons, NY.
3. Fundamentals of Digital Image Processing, A.K. Jain. Published by Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ.

Unit-1:

Characterization of Distributed Systems:- Introduction, Examples of distributed Systems, Resource sharing and the Web Challenges. Architectural models, Fundamental Models.
Theoretical Foundation for Distributed System:- Limitation of Distributed system, absence of global clock, shared memory, Logical clocks, Lamport's & vectors logical clocks.
Concepts in Message Passing Systems:- causal order, total order, total causal order, Techniques for Message Ordering, Causal ordering of messages, global state, termination detection.

Unit-2:

Distributed Mutual Exclusion:- Classification of distributed mutual exclusion, requirement of mutual exclusion theorem, Token based and non token based algorithms, performance metric for distributed mutual exclusion algorithms.
Distributed Deadlock Detection:- system model, resource Vs communication deadlocks, deadlock prevention, avoidance, detection & resolution, centralized dead lock detection, distributed dead lock detection, path pushing algorithms, edge chasing algorithms.

Unit-3:

Agreement Protocols:- Introduction, System models, classification of Agreement Problem, Byzantine agreement problem, Consensus problem, Interactive consistency Problem, Solution to Byzantine Agreement problem, Application of Agreement problem, Atomic Commit in Distributed Database system.
Distributed Resource Management:- Issues in distributed File Systems, Mechanism for building distributed file systems, Design issues in Distributed Shared Memory, Algorithm for Implementation of Distributed Shared Memory.

Unit-4:

Failure Recovery in Distributed Systems:- Concepts in Backward and Forward recovery, Recovery in Concurrent systems, Obtaining consistent Checkpoints, Recovery in Distributed Database Systems.
Fault Tolerance:- Issues in Fault Tolerance, Commit Protocols, Voting protocols, Dynamic voting protocols.

Unit-5:

Transactions and Concurrency Control:- Transactions, Nested transactions, Locks, Optimistic Concurrency control, Timestamp ordering, Comparison of methods for concurrency control.
Distributed Transactions:- Flat and nested distributed transactions, Atomic Commit protocols, Concurrency control in distributed transactions, Distributed deadlocks, Transaction recovery.
Replication:- System model and group communication, Fault - tolerant services, highly available services, Transactions with replicated data.

Reference Books:

1. Singhal & Shivaratri, "Advanced Concept in Operating Systems", McGraw Hill
2. Ramakrishna,Gehrke," Database Management Systems", Mc Grawhill
3. Coulouris, Dollimore, Kindberg, "Distributed System: Concepts and Design", Pearson Education
4. Tenanuanbaum, Steen," Distributed Systems", PHI
5. Gerald Tel, "Distributed Algorithms", Cambridge University Press



Unit-1:

Transaction and schedules, Concurrent Execution of transaction, Conflict and View Serializability, Testing for Serializability, Concepts in Recoverable and Cascade less schedules.

Unit-2:

Lock based prtocols, time stamp based protocols, Multiple Granularity and Multi version Techniques, nforcing serializablity by Locks, Locking system with multiple lock modes, architecture for Locking scheduler

Unit-3:

Distributed Transactions Management, Data Distribution, Fragmentation and Replication Techniques, Distributed Commit, Distributed Locking schemes, Long duration transactions, Moss Concurrency protocol.

Unit-4:

Issues of Recovery and atomicity in Distributed Databases, Traditional recovery techniques, Log based recovery, Recovery with Concurrent Transactions, Recovery in Message passing systems, Checkpoints, Algorithms for recovery line, Concepts in Orphan and Inconsistent Messages.

Unit-5:

Distributed Query Processing, Multiway Joins, Semi joins, Cost based query optimization for distributed database, Updating replicated data, protocols for Distributed Deadlock Detection, Eager and Lazy Replication Techniques

Reference Books:

1. Silberschatz, Korth and Sudershan, Database System Concept, Mc Graw Hill
2. Ramakrishna and Gehrke, Database Management System, Mc Graw Hill
3. Garcia-Molina, Ullman,Widom,' Database System Implementation' Pearson Education
4. Ceei and Pelagatti,'Distributed Database', TMH
5. Singhal and Shivratri, 'Advance Concepts in Operating Systems' MC Graw Hill

Unit-1:

System definition and components, stochastic activities, continuous and discrete systems, system modeling, types of models, static and dynamic physical models, static and dynamic mathematical models, full corporate model, types of system study.

Unit-2:

System simulation, why & when to simulate, nature and techniques of simulation, comparison of simulation and analytical methods, types of system simulation, real time simulation, hybrid simulation, simulation of pure-pursuit problem, single-server queuing system and an inventory problem, Monte-Carlo simulation, Distributed Lag models, Cobweb model.

Unit-3:

Simulation of continuous systems, analog vs. digital Simulation, Simulation of water reservoir system, Simulation of a servo system, simulation of an autopilot, Discrete system simulation, fixed time-step vs. even to even model, eneration of random numbers, test for randomness, Monte-Carlo computation vs. stochastic simulation.

Unit-4:

System dynamics, exponential growth models, exponential decay models, modified exponential growth models, logistic curves, generalization of growth models, system dynamic diagrams, Introduction to SIMSCRIPT: Program, system concepts, origination, and statements, defining the telephone system model.

Unit-5:

Simulation of PERT Networks, critical path computation, uncertainties in activity duration, resource allocation and consideration. Simulation languages and software, continuous and discrete simulation languages, expression based languages, object oriented simulation, general purpose vs. application - oriented simulation packages, CSMP-III, MODSIM-III.

Reference Books:

1. Geoftrey Gordon, " System Simulation", PHI
2. Jerry Banks, John S. C Barry L. Nelson David M. Nicol, "Discrete Event System Simulation", Pearson Education
3. V P Singh, "System Modeling and simulation", New Age International.
4. Averill M. Law, W. David Kelton, "System Modeling and simulation and Analysis", TMH

Unit-1:

Introduction:- Definition, Typical Real Time Applications: Digital Control, High Level Controls, Signal Processing etc., Release Times, Deadlines, and Timing Constraints, Hard Real Time Systems and Soft Real Time Systems, Reference Models for Real Time Systems: Processors and Resources, Temporal Parameters of Real Time Workload, Periodic Task Model, precedence constraints and Data Dependency.

Unit-2:

Real Time Scheduling:- Common Approaches to Real Time Scheduling: Clock Driven Approach, Weighted Round Robin Approach, Priority Driven Approach, Dynamic Versus Static Systems, Optimality of Effective-Deadline-First (EDF) and Least-Slack-Time-First (LST) Algorithms, Rate Monotonic Algorithm, Offline Versus Online Scheduling, Scheduling Aperiodic and Sporadic jobs in Priority Driven and Clock Driven Systems.

Unit-3:

Resources Sharing:- Effect of Resource Contention and Resource Access Control (RAC), Non-preemptive Critical Sections, Basic Priority-Inheritance and Priority-Ceiling Protocols, Stack Based Priority- Ceiling Protocol, Use of Priority-Ceiling Protocol in Dynamic Priority Systems, Pre-emption Ceiling Protocol, Access Control in Multiple-Unit Resources, Controlling Concurrent Accesses to Data Objects.

Unit-4:

Real Time Communication:- Basic Concepts in Real time Communication, Soft and Hard RT Communication systems, Model of Real Time Communication, Priority-Based Service and Weighted Round-Robin Service Disciplines for Switched Networks, Medium Access Control Protocols for Broadcast Networks, Internet and Resource Reservation Protocols

Unit-5:

Real Time Operating Systems and Databases:- Features of RTOS, Time Services, UNIX as RTOS, POSIX Issues, Characteristic of Temporal data, Temporal Consistencey, Concurrency Control, Overview of Commercial Real Time databases

Reference Books:

1. Real Time Systems by Jane W. S. Liu, Pearson Education Publication.
2. Mall Rajib, "Real Time Systems", Pearson Education
3. Albert M. K. Cheng , "Real-Time Systems: Scheduling, Analysis, and Verification", Wiley.

Unit-1:

Introduction:- Basics of pattern recognition, Design principles of pattern recognition system, Learning and adaptation, Pattern recognition approaches, Mathematical foundations - Linear algebra, Probability Theory, Expectation, mean and covariance, Normal distribution, multivariate normal densities, Chi squared test.

Unit-2:

Statistical Patten Recognition:- Bayesian Decision Theory, Classifiers, Normal density and discriminant functions,

Unit-3:

Parameter estimation methods:- Maximum-Likelihood estimation, Bayesian Parameter estimation, Dimension reduction methods - Principal Component Analysis (PCA), Fisher Linear discriminant analysis, Expectation-maximization (EM), Hidden Markov Models (HMM), Gaussian mixture models.

Unit-4:

Nonparametric Techniques:- Density Estimation, Parzen Windows, K-Nearest Neighbor Estimation, Nearest Neighbor Rule, Fuzzy classification.

Unit-5:

Unsupervised Learning & Clustering:- Criterion functions for clustering, Clustering Techniques: Iterative square - error partitioned clustering - K means, agglomerative hierarchical clustering, Cluster validation.

Reference Books:

1. Richard O. Duda, Peter E. Hart and David G. Stork, "Pattern Classification", 2nd Edition, John Wiley, 2006.
2. C. M. Bishop, "Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning", Springer, 2009.
3. S. Theodoridis and K. Koutroumbas, "Pattern Recognition", 4th Edition, Academic Press, 2009.

Unit-1:

Understanding big data:- What is big data, why big data, convergence of key trends, unstructured data, industry examples of big data, web analytics, big data and marketing, fraud and big data, risk and big data ,credit risk management, big data and algorithmic trading, big data and HealthCare, big data in medicine, advertising and big data, big data technologies, Introduction to Hadoop, open source technologies, cloud and big data mobile business intelligence, Crowd sourcing Analytics ,inter and trans firewall analytics

Unit-2:

Nosql data management:- Introduction to NoSQL , aggregate data models ,aggregates ,key-value and document data models, relationships, graph databases, schema less databases ,materialized views, distribution models ,sharing , masters slave replication , peer-peer replication , shareing and replication , consistency , relaxing consistency , version stamps , map reduce , partitioning and combining , composing map-reduce calculations

Unit-3:

Basics of hadoop:- Data format, analyzing data with Hadoop , scaling out , Hadoop streaming , Hadoop pipes , design of Hadoop distributed file system (HDFS) , HDFS concepts , Java interface , data flow ,Hadoop I/O , data integrity , oppression ,serialization , Avro file-based data structures

Unit-4:

Map reduce applications:- Map Reduce workflows , unit tests with MR Unit , test data and local tests - anatomy of Map Reduce job run , classic Map-reduce , YARN , failures in classic Map-reduce and YARN , job scheduling , shuffle and sort , task execution , MapReduce types , input formats , output formats

Unit-5:

Hadoop related tools:- Hbase,data model and implementations, Hbase clients ,Hbase examples - praxis. Cassandra ,cassandra data model , cassandra examples ,cassandra clients , Hadoop integration.Pig , Grunt , pig data model , Pig Latin , developing and testing PigLatin scripts. Hive , data types and file formats , HiveQL data definition , HiveQL data manipulation - HiveQL queries

Reference Books:

1. Michael Minelli, Michelle Chambers, and Ambiga Dhiraj, "Big Data, Big Analytics: Emerging Business Intelligence and Analytic Trends for Today's Businesses", Wiley, 2013.
2. P. J. Sadalage and M. Fowler, "NoSQL Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Emerging World of
3. Polyglot Persistence", Addison-Wesley Professional, 2012.
4. Tom White, "Hadoop: The Definitive Guide", Third Edition, O'Reilley, 2012.
5. Eric Sammer, "Hadoop Operations", O'Reilley, 2012.
6. E. Capriolo, D. Wampler, and J. Rutherglen, "Programming Hive", O'Reilley, 2012.
7. Lars George, "HBase: The Definitive Guide", O'Reilley, 2011.
8. Eben Hewitt, "Cassandra: The Definitive Guide", O'Reilley, 2010.
9. Alan Gates, "Programming Pig", O'Reilley, 2011.


List of Programs

(1) Digital differential Analyzer
(2) Line Drawing Algorithms
(3) Mid-point Circle Generation Algorithm
(4) Creating two-Dimensional Objects
(5) Two-dimensional Transformation
(6) Picture Coloring
(7) Three-Dimensional transformation
(8) Simple Animation using Transformation
(9) Key-Frame Animation
(10) Design Animation using FLASH



Year - 3 Semester - 6

Sl. No. Subject Code Subject Name Periods Evaluation Scheme Credit
Session Exams ESE Subject Total
CT TA Total
1 RCA-661 Colloquium 0-0-8 - 100 100 - 100 04
2 RCA-662 Industrial Project 0-0-40 - 250 250 350 600 20
Total 0-0-48 700 24

About Us

Hello Friends, FisadDi is working to help students with their subjects. We provide videos as well as text notes in hindi language to make study easy. Our agenda is not only to help students to get good marks but also they will get the right knowledge and learn how the things work in a very easy way in their mother tongue. We are working hard to help in making your bright future.


Thank You
Team FisadDi


Download Syllabus

Contact Us

contact.fisaddi@gmail.com

Ghaziabad, India

8376873936


 
   
 
© www.fisaddi.com. All Rights Reserved.